logo
facebook   twitter
Michael_M_cropped

Position: RHP

Graduating: 2017

Bats: R

Throws: R

Height: 6'5”

Weight: 165

Hometown: San Diego, CA

High School: Westview HS

Commitment: Stanford

DATE OF BIRTH:  4/15/1999
NICKNAME: Mike
FAVORITE MLB TEAM: Detroit Tigers
FAVORITE MLB PLAYER: Justin Verlander
HOBBIES: Going to the beach, ping-pong, basketball, golf, traveling
PARENTS: David and Michele Mercado
STATS/ACCOLADES/HONORS: 2016 Palomar League Pitcher of the Year; 2016 MaxPreps National Pitcher of the Week; Career HS stats: 2.09 ERA/142 Ks in 154 innings; Ranked #419 nationally in the 2017 class by Perfect Game.