logo
facebook   twitter
JV

Position: INF

Graduating: 2016

Bats: R

Throws: R

Height: 5'11"

Weight: 190

Hometown: Miami, FL

High School: Gulliver Preparatory

Commitment: FIU

DATE OF BIRTH: 11/19/1998
NICKNAME: Javi
FAVORITE MLB TEAM: Boston Red Sox
FAVORITE MLB PLAYER: Jose Iglesias
HOBBIES: Playing baseball and hanging with friends
PARENTS NAMES: Maribel Mena and Javier Valdes Sr.
STATS/ACCOLADES/HONORS: Hit .330 Fr. year; Hit .458 So. year; Hit .360 w/ 4 HR Jr. year; Named 2nd team PG Underclass All-American following 2015 season; Ranked #255 nationally in 2016 class by Perfect Game; Participated in Perfect Game National event.