logo
facebook   twitter
AL

Position: INF

Graduating: 2016

Bats: R

Throws: R

Height: 6'2"

Weight: 195

Hometown: Fairfield, CA

High School: Vanden HS

Commitment: UC-Davis

DATE OF BIRTH:​  11/28/1998
NICKNAME: Jando
FAVORITE MLB TEAM: Los Angeles Dodgers
FAVORITE MLB PLAYER: Nolan Arenado
HOBBIES: Hiking, soccer, football, ping pong, yoga, fishing, running and reading.
PARENTS NAMES:  Jose and Yolanda Lara
STATS/ACCOLADES/HONORS: Played in Area Games- Oakland A’s; Cal-Hi All State team (CA.); Daily Republic Male Athlete of the Year; Daily Republic Multi-sport Athlete of the Year; SCAC (league) MVP 2014 & 2015; HS stats: .568 avg., 50 H, 39 RBI, 33 R, 4 HR, 8 SB; First team All League; Team captain & team MVP; Varsity soccer all 4 years as starting center defender; Varsity football- 2015.